What We Offer

Subjects We offer at Belvedere

We have great subjects that help students with academics and life.

Belvedere School will implement the new TOC (Technical Occupational Curriculum) curriculum in 2019.

Orientation:
  • An orientation year to expose learners to the school and what we offer. Learners only do Home Language (English / Afrikaans), Additional Language (English / Afrikaans) and Mathematics.
Year 1:
  • Learner starts with the TOC: Home Language (English / Afrikaans), Additional Language (English / Afrikaans); Mathematics; Life Skills Including Personal Social Well-being, Creative Arts and Physical Activities; Centre Subjects that include Metalwork, Woodwork, Hairdressing and Cooking.
Year 2, 3 and 4:
  • Home Language (English / Afrikaans), Additional Language (English / Afrikaans); Mathematics; Life Skills Including Personal Social Well-being, Creative Arts, Natural Sciences and Physical Activities; Centre Subjects that include Metalwork, Woodwork, Hairdressing.
Grade 10 - 12:
  • Additional Language (English / Afrikaans); Mathematical literacy; Life Orientation; Tourism and a choice between Consumer Studies and Agricultural Technology.

School Management Team

J du Plessis

Principal

W McGregor

Deputy Principal - Sport & Practical Centres

L Oosthuizen

Deputy Principal – Curriculum & Administration

M v Wyk

Head of Department- Girls Guidance & Life Orientation FET, Life Skills Year 3 & 4

D Olivier

Head of Department – Mathematics & Mathematical Literacy

C Stander

Head of Department – Boys Guidance & Life Skills Year 1 & 2

Mnr W Grobbelaar

Head of Department – Natural Science & Creative Arts

Mnr W Grobbelaar

Head of Department – Languages

J Duvenage

Head of Department – Girls Centres & Consumer Studies

H Griesel

Head of Department – Boys Centres – Woodwork & Agricultural Technology

W Dercksen

Head of Department – Boys Centres – Metalwork

Therapy Centre

Dr A Bosch

Head Therapist – Industrial Psychologist

A Nel

Registered Councillor & Research Psychologist

S Bence

Registered Councillor

S Lewis

Registered Councillor

C Steyn-Maritz

Educational Psychologist

C Badenhorst

Social Worker

School Governing Body

L Roberts

Chairperson

C van Eck

Financial Chair

D de Villiers

Secretary

A du Plessis

LTSM & Marketing

A v Wyk

Discipline

B Frost

Sport

D Andrews

Buildings

R Motilal

Safety & security

S Anasamuthoo

Transport

T Mabalane

Finance